+34 91 127 09 20 info@sternaabogados.com ES - EN

Self-Employed Work Permit in Spain

Application, procedures and requirements

Foreigners who want to be self-employed in Spain require a residency and work permit. Since the individual is starting a new economic activity on their own, the requirements to request this type of work permit differ from those required when you are working for someone else.

First of all, the individual applying is required to possess the professional qualifications or accredited experience appropriate for the professional activity. In the event that it is an activity where a professional license is compulsory, this will also be required of the applicant.

To setup and operate a lucrative activity, the immigration regulations indicate that the legislative requirements for that activity must be met. As well, the applicant must guarantee that they have sufficient investment to implement it.

The duration of this work permit is one year and it can be renewed if the continuity of the economic activity is proven and the fiscal and Social Security obligations have been met.