+34 91 127 09 20 info@sternaabogados.com ES - EN

Entrepreneur Work Permit in Spain

Application, procedures and requirements

Foreigners from outside the EU who are planning to develop an innovative entrepreneurial activity with special economic interest for Spain, may request an express entrepreneur residency authorization, which is valid for two years, is renewable, and enables them to develop an economic activity as an entrepreneur.

For this, a favorable report on the entrepreneurial and business activity that will be developed in Spain is required.

Projects that qualify for this route include business and / or entrepreneurial activities that create jobs, and / or are innovative in Spain, and / or involve investment in Spain.

Important information to include in the business plan include: the professional profile of the applicant, the activity to be developed, how many jobs will be created, the characteristics and qualification required of each of them, the geographical area where the project will be developed and the amount of investment.