+34 91 127 09 20 info@sternaabogados.com ES - EN

Long term and permanent Spanish residency

Application, procedures and requirements

A long-term residence permit that authorizes you to reside and work in Spain indefinitely under the same conditions as Spanish citizens.

What requirements do you have to meet?
  1. Not to be a citizen of an EU country, the European Economic Area or Switzerland, or a family member of citizens of these countries.
  2. Not to be in Spain illegally.
  3. Not to have a criminal record in Spain or in previous countries of residence for crimes included in the Spanish legal system.
  4. Not to be prohibited from entering Spain nor be denied entry in any of the Member States of the Schengen Area.
  5. Not to be found, within the period of commitment of non-return to Spain that a foreigner has assumed upon voluntary return to their country of origin.
  6. Meet one of these conditions:
    a) Have resided legally and continuously in Spain for five years. Continuity will not be affected by absences of up to six consecutive months, provided that the total does not exceed ten months within five years. If it is for work reasons, it may not exceed a total of one year within the required five years.
    b)Have resided for five consecutive years as the holder of the EU Blue Card in the EU, provided that the two years immediately prior to the application date were in Spain.
    Continuity will not be affected by absences from the EU of up to twelve consecutive months, provided that the total does not exceed eighteen months within the required five years of residence.
    c) Be a resident beneficiary of a contributory retirement pension included in the Spanish Social Security system.
    d) Be a resident beneficiary of a contributory full permanent disability or severe disability pension included in the Spanish Social Security system or of similar benefits to the previous ones obtained in Spain and consisting of a non-capitalizable income for life and sufficient for its own sustainment.
    e) Be a resident, have been born in Spain, have reached legal age and have resided in Spain legally and continuously for at least the three consecutive years preceding the application.
    f) Be Spanish of origin and have lost Spanish nationality.
    g) Be a resident who upon reaching the age of majority has been under the guardianship of a Spanish public entity during the preceding five consecutive years.
    h) Be a stateless person, refugee or beneficiary of subsidiary protection, be in Spain and have been recognized as such by the respective statute in Spain.
    i) Have contributed significantly to the economic, scientific or cultural progress of Spain, or to the projection of Spain abroad. In these cases, the Ministry of Labor and Immigration is responsible for granting the permanent residence permit, following a report from the head of the Ministry of the Interior.
Necessary documentation
  1. Official application form EX-11 in duplicate, properly completed and signed by the foreigner, except in the case of having contributed to the economic, scientific or cultural progress of Spain, in which it is officially instigated by the General Immigration Directorate upon the prior proposal of a public authority with competence related to the merit on which the petition is based.
    This form can be obtained at http://extranjeros.mtin.es/es/ModelosSolicitudes/
  2. Full copy of a valid passport, travel document or registration card. The original document must be shown at the time the application is submitted.
  3. If you are a resident, a report that accredits the schooling of minors under your care who are of compulsory school age issued by the autonomous or appropriate authorities or the educational center.
  4. If you are not a resident in Spain at the time of the application, a criminal record certificate issued by the authorities of your country of origin or the country or countries in which you resided during the last five years.
  5. Depending on the conditions you meet from the requirements on the previous page:
    • Condition b): documentation certifying the periods of prior residence as a Blue-EU card holder in another State or States of the EU.
    • Condition e) and f): birth certificate.

Important note: when submitting documents from other countries they should be
translated into Spanish or another co-official language of the territory where the application is submitted.
As well, all non-EU foreign public documents must be previously legalized by the Consular Office of Spain with jurisdiction in the country in which the document has been issued and by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation (Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y de Cooperación) except in the case in which the document has been apostilled by the competent authority of the issuing country according to the Hague Convention of October 5, 1961.
For more information about the translation and legalization of the documents, you will be able to consult fact sheet no 108.

Information about the procedure
    • Individuals authorized to present the request:
      • If already a resident in Spain, the foreigner can present the application personally or through a representative.
      • If not a resident at the time of submitting the application, the foreigner must submit the application personally.
      • In the event of having contributed to the economic, scientific or cultural progress of Spain, the General Directorate of Immigration, upon the proposal of a public authority with competence related to the merit on which the petition is based.
    • Place of presentation:
      • If you are a resident of Spain: in any public register (registro público) and addressed to the Office of Immigration (la Oficina de Extranjeria) in the province where you reside. Information on addresses, telephone numbers and hours or operation can be found at:
      • f you are not a resident of Spain and you are in Spain: in the Office of Immigration (la Oficina de Extranjeria) in the province in which you have established your home. Information on the address, telephone numbers and hours or operation can be found at:
      • If you are not resident in Spain and you are not in Spain: in the diplomatic mission or Spanish consular office of your country of residence.
    • The long-term residency fee that is owed when the application is submitted and must be paid within ten business days is:
      • Model 790 code 052, epigraph 2.6 authorization of long term residency and authorization of long term EU residency (Modelo 790 código 052 epígrafe 2.6 autorización de residencia de larga duración y autorización de residencia de larga duración-UE): to be paid abroad... 20,40 euros
        The form for the payment of the fee can be downloaded from the page: www.mpt.es.
    • Term of resolution of the application: 3 months starting on the day following the date on which it was entered into the registry of the appropriate authority for processing. Once this period has elapsed without the Administration having notified the individual, it may be understood that the request has been approved due to administrative silence, except in the case included in section i) having contributed significantly to the economic, scientific or cultural progress of Spain, or to the projection of Spain abroad, in which it will be understood that the request has been rejected if, after 3 months from the day following the date on which it was entered into the registry of the appropriate authority for processing, the Administration had not notified the applicant.
    • Within one month of notification of the granting of the long-term residency permit, the foreigner must personally apply for the Foreigners Identity Card (la Tarjeta de Identidad de Extranjeros) at the Immigration Office (la Oficina de Extranjería) or Police Station (Comisaría de Policía) of the province where they have established their home. To see where to go, their hours of operation and if you have to make an appointment, you can consult: http://extranjeros.mtin.es/es/InformacionInteres/OficinasExtranjeros/
    • At the fingerprint appointment, the applicant must show their valid passport or travel document or registration card to prove their identity as well as:
      1. Foreigner identity card application form EX-17 available at http://extranjeros.mtin.es/es/ModelosSolicitudes/
      2. Proof of payment of the card fee, which amounts to 20.40 euros.
      3. Three recent color photographs with a white background, card size.
    • Holders of a long-term residency permit must apply for renewal of the foreigner identity card every five years. The request must be submitted during the sixty calendar days prior to the expiration date, if it is presented at a later date, the corresponding sanctioning procedure could be initiated.
Have you lost your long-term residency in Spain and want to recover it?

Long-term residency can be recovered when it is no longer valid because the individual has been absent from EU for 12 consecutive months or because their residency is now in another Member State. It can also be recovered when a resident foreigner has returned to Spain and the period of their no return commitment has ended.

What do I need for this?
You need the official application form in duplicate, properly completed and signed, a full copy of your valid passport or travel document (with a minimum validity of four months), criminal record check or equivalent document, in case you are older than criminal age, issued by the authorities of your country of origin or the country or countries in which you have resided for the last five years. In addition, a medical certificate is essential and all the documents provided must be translated into Spanish or into a co-official language of where the documentation is to be presented. Before all this, the established and necessary requirements for the procedure must be met, such as not having a criminal record, not being illegally in Spain, etc.

Other services:

Long term EU Residency