Sterna Abogados: especialistas en derecho de extranjería. En Madrid.

  • Abogados expertos en Derecho de Extranjería en Madrid
  • Homologación de documentos y tarjetas de estudiantes

    Permiso de residencia por arraigo

  • Derecho de extranjería y casos de residencia de larga duración

    Obtención de la nacionalidad

  • Derechos de los inmigrantes en España

    Ven a España con permiso de trabajo

Sterna Abogados: servicios legales especializados en la movilidad internacional

Sterna Abogados: expertos en extranjería

Rss

MARRIAGE TO A FOREIGNER

MARRIAGE TO A FOREIGNER

Foreigners wishing to get married in Spain may celebrate it in compliance with the Spanish Civil Code. Spanish communities determine the law regarding marriages between foreigners and Spaniards. Both partners must fill out the application and submit it at the civil registry in the autonomous community where either one of the applicants resides.



The following documentation is required:


  • Official birth certificate issued by the civil registry in the applicant´s country of origin (for both partners).
  • Municipal registration or residency accrediting the applicant´s residency over the last two years.
  • A marriage petition signed by both partners.
  • Affidavit or affirmation confirming the marital status of both partners.
  • Photocopy of both partner´s ID card: DNI, passport or residence card.


Translated by:  Katherine Pascal
ACQUISITION OF SPANISH NATIONALITY

ACQUISITION OF SPANISH NATIONALITY

*By birth or by descent-  The traditional doctrine distinguishes between acquisition of nationality by birth in the territory of the State and acquisition of nationality by descent whereby the child acquires the nationality of his parents.  In some cases, individuals of Spanish origin held a nationality other than Spanish at the time of birth.


According to the Spanish Constitution, no individual of Spanish origin may be deprived of his nationality (art.11.2) which excludes deprivation by court ordered or administrative sanctions. Article 11.3 of the Spanish Constitution states that Spaniards do not lose their nationality even if they acquire another nationality from an Ibero-American country or from any of the countries that has an agreement with Spain, such as the following:


  • Andorra
  • Philippines
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Portugal

*Automatic Nationality- Spanish nationality is acquired automatically without having to declare it, have it authorized by an authority, nor register it with the Civil Registry when dealing with individuals linked by parentage, minors adopted by Spaniards, etc.


Translated by:  Katherine Pascal
LEGALIZATION OF FOREIGN PUBLIC DOCUMENTS

LEGALIZATION OF FOREIGN PUBLIC DOCUMENTS


Legalization of foreign public documents is the process by which legal authorities validate the foreign documents by checking the authenticity and quality of the signature on the document.    

In order for a foreign public document to be valid in Spain, it must be properly legalized unless it is excused by legal action.  Spanish documents must also be legalized to be valid overseas.

In order to facilitate the legalization process, countries have signed agreements to simplify this procedure.  The Hague Convention for example abolishes the requirement for the legalization process of foreign public documents for all signatory countries thus replacing it with a common stamp or apostille.

Certified or notarized copies of documents and their originals issued by Public Administration Authorities may be legalized.  The following are examples of documents that may be used overseas once they are legalized: birth certificates, marriage certificates, death certificates, scriptures or deeds etc.  

Translated by: Katherine Pascal
RESIDENCE VISA FOR INVESTORS

RESIDENCE VISA FOR INVESTORS



Seven months after the government created the express residence visa for investors, less than one hundred immigrants have been approved.  The majority of those who have been approved originate from Russia or China.

This regulation has established certain requirements where only a select group of people actually benefit. These groups include investors looking to purchase a home or investors looking to launch business projects of general interest.

The express visa has two important advantages for those fortunate enough to be granted one.

1.)  The visa holder does not need to have resided in Spain for any specific period of time in order to renew the permit.  This is different from any other type of residence visa in Spain.

2.) The visa holder and his family shall be authorized to work for either self or paid employment.

This new regulation will be incorporated into the New Law for Entrepreneurs in order to generate both business and employment even though the results regarding the creation of new projects of general interest are not yet satisfactory.  Along with this new express visa for investors, the new law for entrepreneurs has cut down on entrance requirements for senior executives, scientists or employers.  It has also shortened the issuing times of visas and residence permits.


Translated by: Katherine Pascal
INTERNATIONAL ADOPTION

INTERNATIONAL ADOPTION

If you are interested in initiating the process to adopt internationally in Spain, it is important to distinguish between the different proceedings required in both Spain as well as the country of origin of the adopted child because, in dealing with international adoption, the Convention on the Protection of Children and Co-operation has been ratified.



These procedures are initiated by the person or persons interested in internationally adopting a foreign minor by means of submitting an application to the public Spanish administration that specializes in adoption requests in the corresponding autonomous community.

After submitting the application the administrative procedure is initiated in Spain and afterwards in the adopted child´s country of origin and will be contingent upon the definitive judicial or administrative resolution.

In any event, during the procedure you must be aware of the legal requirements, proceedings and competent authorities in both the Spanish legislation and the legislation of the adopted child´s country of origin.

Following the adoption, it will be necessary to carry out further procedures in the Spanish Consulate in the adopted child´s country of origin, such as registering the child at the Consular Civil Registry.


Translated by: Katherine Pascal
INCREASE IN NATIONALITY REQUESTS IN 2013

INCREASE IN NATIONALITY REQUESTS IN 2013

Studies show that there has been a continuous decrease in foreigners residing in Madrid over the last few years.  This could be due to the fact that the economic crisis and employment situation in Spain has brought immigrants to return to their country of origin.  However, a good chunk of immigrants has been taken off this list because they were granted Spanish nationality.

In 2013, 55,072 foreign residents in Madrid were granted Spanish nationality which is 60% more than last year.


                                                              

                                                            Why such an increase?  

One reason is because the Ministry of Justice has sped up the processing time for new nationality applications due to the lack of requests thus far.  Another reason is due to the fact that many foreigners come to Spain looking for work and apply for a residence and work permit, or an arraigo. In the end, after spending such a significant amount of time in our country, they decide to apply for Spanish nationality.

Foreign residents in our country who typically apply for Spanish nationality come from the following Latin American countries: Ecuador, Peru and Colombia.  We also have many applications from immigrants from Morocco.


Translated by:  Katherine Pascal

UNIVERSITY DEGREE ACCREDITATION

UNIVERSITY DEGREE ACCREDITATION

Foreigners who have completed their university degree in their home country may have it accredited so that it is valid in our country.





You may request the accreditation of foreign univeristy degrees by submitting the necessary documentation in public registers in either the corresponding autonomous community or the Member State Administration office.

                               What documentation is required to accredit your degree?

You must submit a certified copy of the degree clearly stating the name and nationality of the applicant.  You must also submit a certified copy of the degree along with academic certification of courses taken, hours of study and majors.

All documentation must be submitted in order to initiate the certification procedure.  There is also a bank fee that must be paid in advance and the receipt must be submitted with the documentation.

You may also validate, accredit or manage non-university degrees obtained overseas as long as you present official documents issued by the corresponding authorities.

If you have any doubts regarding degree accreditation, please don´t hesitate to contact us.



Translated by:  Katherine Pascal

FAQ: DUAL NATIONALITY

FAQ: DUAL NATIONALITY

                                                          What is dual nationality?

The concept of dual nationality means that a person is a national of two countries at the same time, therefore legally bound to both countries.  The person enjoys full legal status in both nation states.

                                            


                                          How can dual nationality be obtained in Spain?

One may obtain Spanish nationality either by residency, certificate of naturalization, possession of real estate, nationality by choice, or by being of Spanish origin.  People with Spanish nationality may accede another nationality provided that they are not obligated to renounce their current nationality.

                               People of which countries may request dual nationality in Spain?

People originally from Ibero-American countries, Andorra, the Philippines, Equatorial Guinea or Portugal may request dual nationality in Spain.  Ibero-American countries are those in which either Spanish or Portuguese is considered to be one of the official languages.  Haiti, Jamaica, Trinidad, Tobago and Guyana are not considered Ibero-American countries (when dealing with dual nationality requests), however Puerto Rico is.



Translated by: Katherine Pascal
APPLYING FOR AN ARRAIGO SOCIAL WITHOUT A WORK CONTRACT

APPLYING FOR AN ARRAIGO SOCIAL WITHOUT A WORK CONTRACT

One of the exceptional circumstances that allows foreign citizens to request a residence and work permit in our country is through the procedure called arraigo social, or social integration.

In shall be assumed that when applying for an arraigo social the applicant has some kind of connection or link to our country, for example relatives who already reside in Spain.

Normally a minimum one year work contract is required of the applicant to process this request, alongside having proof of residence in the country and family ties with a valid residence permit. However, if the applicant can provide proof of sufficient economic means, then the work contract will not be required.  The applicant must provide a report issued by the autonomous community accrediting suffiency of funds.

Foreigner´s who are carrying out a labor activity for self-employment and can provide proof of activity development shall also be exempt from this requirement.


Translated by: Katherine Pascal
Arraigo social sin contrato de trabajo

Arraigo social sin contrato de trabajo

Arraigo social sin contrato de trabajo
Una de las circunstancias excepcionales que permiten obtener la autorización de residencia y trabajo es que se reconozca la existencia de arraigo social del ciudadano extranjero que motive el hecho de otorgarle un permiso para que resida en nuestro país.

El arraigo social supone la existencia de ciertos lazos que permiten una integración social en las costumbres y vida de nuestro país, por ejemplo, la existencia de algún vínculo familiar.

Uno de los requisitos que se exigen normalmente para el reconocimiento de la autorización de residencia por este motivo, además de criterios de permanencia y poseer vínculos familiares en el país titulares de una tarjeta de residencia válida, es el de contar con un contrato de trabajo por un periodo no inferior a un año.

Bien es cierto, que se da la posibilidad de que este requisito falte en el caso de que se acredite que se cuenta con medios económicos suficientes. Esta suficiencia debe ser acreditada por un informe realizado por la Comunidad Autónoma.

Otra forma a través de la cual se exime al extranjero de la presentación de un contrato de trabajo es que se demuestre el desarrollo de una actividad laboral por cuenta propia.
DEPENDENT FAMILY MEMBERS? WHAT DOES THAT MEAN?

DEPENDENT FAMILY MEMBERS? WHAT DOES THAT MEAN?

Some of the immigration, visa and permit regulations covering residence and work in Spain refer to the legal concept of ¨dependent family¨or ¨dependent family members¨. This refers to Spanish nationals requesting family reunification.

When establishing compliance of requirements, it is important to pinpoint the significance of ¨dependent family member¨. Directive 2004/38 establishes the Common European Framework to avoid the determination of different rules among EU member states regarding this issue.  It is necessary to be aware of relevant regulations and the jurisprudence of the court.

In any event, one must consider the characteristics and conditions of the Spanish national and their family member´s request for family reunification.  With this formula as a starting point, the Community legislator addresses the need for the applicant to cover the family member´s basic needs in order to protect family relations.


Translated by:  Katherine Pascal
PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE SUSPENDING DEPORTATION

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE SUSPENDING DEPORTATION

It is recommended that in Contentious-Administrative Court cases regarding minor sanctioning administrative proceedings that may result in deportation, a protective measure should be taken to possibly suspend the decision of expulsion.  For example, this should be done in cases where foreigners are being deported due to their irregular stay in our country.

Due to length of time these proceedings usually take, judges may adopt to take these measures. If they don´t and the administrative order enforces it, it may cause irreparable damages that in the end cause them to lose a legitimate defense, as stated in Article 130 of the LJCA (Contentious-Administrative Jurisdiction CAJ).  It is understood that in ordering a foreigner to leave national territory causes a terrible disruption.  Du to the damages caused during the enforcement of expulsion, the presentation of additional evidence won´t be necessary.

In sum, it is common to suspend the expulsion order in situations such as these, until a final decision is given regarding the main issue.


Translated by: Katherine Pascal

Madrid, Móstoles, Alcalá de Henares, Fuenlabrada, Leganés, Getafe, Alcorcón, Parla, Torrejón de Ardoz, Alcobendas, Coslada, Las Rozas de Madrid, Pozuelo de Alarcón, San Sebastián de los Reyes, Rivas-Vaciamadrid, Majadahonda, Collado Villalba, Valdemoro, Aranjuez, Arganda del Rey, Boadilla del Monte, Colmenar Viejo, Pinto, Zaragoza, San Fernando de Henares, Abogado extranjería marbella,Tres Cantos, Galapagar, Villaviciosa de Odón, Ciempozuelos, Mejorada del Campo, Torrelodones, Algete, Navalcarnero, Arroyomolinos, Humanes de Madrid, San Martín de la Vega, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, Villanueva de la Cañada, El Escorial, Villanueva del Pardillo, Guadarrama, Alpedrete, Meco ,Moralzarzal, Paracuellos de Jarama, Barcelona,Velilla de San Antonio, Valdemorillo , San Agustín del Guadalix, Brunete, Daganzo de Arriba, Griñón,Colmenarejo, Villalbilla , El Álamo, Colmenar de Oreja, Soto del Real, San Martín de Valdeiglesias, Sevilla la Nueva, Torres de la Alameda etc. Cuidado de personas mayores y enfermos en Madrid




Este sitio emplea cookies como ayuda para prestar servicios. Al utilizar este sitio, estás aceptando el uso de cookies. OK Más información