Sterna Abogados: especialistas en derecho de extranjería. En Madrid.

  • Abogados expertos en Derecho de Extranjería en Madrid
  • Homologación de documentos y tarjetas de estudiantes

    Permiso de residencia por arraigo

  • Derecho de extranjería y casos de residencia de larga duración

    Obtención de la nacionalidad

  • Derechos de los inmigrantes en España

    Ven a España con permiso de trabajo

Sterna Abogados: servicios legales especializados en la movilidad internacional

Sterna Abogados: expertos en extranjería

Rss

RESIDENCY FOR MINORS

RESIDENCY FOR MINORS



What are the conditions for reunifying minors with their family members in Spain?

First we have to start off by establishing the children under the age of 18 years old are considered minors.

Article 185. of Royal Decree 557/2011 states that children born to foreigners in Spain will automatically acquire the same residence permit as either one of the parents.

  • Foreign minors who were either born inside or outside of Spain may reunite with their family members if their family members are legal residents of Spain.  

Article 186 of Royal Decree covers the following situation:


  • If the minor is born outside of Spain to parents who are legal residents of Spain, then he may obtain a residence permit if and when documentation is provided proving that he has been in the country for at least two years.  Parents must provide proof of sufficient economic means and resources to cover their child´s living expenses and fulfil the requirement of accommodation.


Article 187 of Royal Decree addresses the temporary displacement of foreign minors.


  • Foreign unaccompanied minors who are are coming temporarily (for a period of less than 90 days) for medical treatment, vacation or to carry out studies may also apply for family reunification if their family members are legally residing in Spain. 

Article 189 of the Royal Decree clarifies what is meant by unaccompanied minors.

  • This refers to those foreign minors under the age of 18 who have come to Spain legally or illegally without any responsible adult accompanying them.  They are vulnerable and are at risk of being left unprotected.  


For more information please do not hesitate to contact us where you can also request an appointment with one of our immigration lawyers!


Katherine Pascal


DEVENGO DE TASAS

DEVENGO DE TASAS

Según empieza diciendo en artículo 45 de la Ley Orgánica 4/2000, de 11 de enero, sobre derechos y libertades de los extranjeros en España y su integración social, [las tasas se devengarán cuando se solicite la autorización, la prórroga, la modificación, la renovación, o el visado]. Además, en el caso de las Comunidades Autónomas que tengan traspasadas las competencias en materia de autorización de trabajo, les corresponderá el devengo del rendimiento de las tasas.

Por su parte, en los casos de autorización de residencia y trabajo por cuenta ajena a favor de aquellos trabajadores que presten servicio doméstico de carácter parcial o discontinuo, el devengo de la tasa se producirá en el momento de afiliación y/o alta de éstos en la Seguridad Social.

Continúa el citado precepto diciendo que en los casos de renovación de la autorización de residencia y trabajo por cuenta ajena, en ausencia de empleador, y cuando se trate de trabajadores que presten servicio doméstico de carácter parcial o discontinuo, el devengo de la tasa se producirá en el momento de alta del trabajador en la Seguridad Social.

Por último, es importante señalar que el importe de las tasas se establecerá por orden ministerial de los departamentos competentes. No obstante, en aquellos supuestos en que las Comunidades Autónomas tengan traspasadas las competencias en materia de autorización inicial de trabajo, éstas se regirán por la legislación que corresponda a tal efecto.

Abogado de extranjería en Barcelona

Abogado de extranjería en Barcelona

En Sterna Abogados seguimos creciendo para dar el mejor servicios a nuestros clientes. Ahora además de nuestro desapcho de abogados de Madrid, contamos con un nuevo despacho de abogados de extranjería en Barcelona, podrá contactarnos en ambos despachos en los que contará con la mejor atención personaliza de siempre.

Le esperamos en:
STERNA ABOGADOS - EXTRANJERÍA
Av. Portal de l'Àngel 36, Planta Principal
08002 BARCELONA




no image

CIVIL UNIONS

A civil union is a registered partnership between two indivudals that are not otherwise legally married.  In order to register in the community of Madrid, both you and your partner must live together and be registered (empadronado) in the same apartment / house.

Who is elegible?  

Anyone of legal age who is not currently married may register for a civil union as long as you can prove that your partnership is legitimate and that you have lived together for at least one year.  If foreigners from outside of the EU decide to apply for a civil union with a Spaniard or another EU Member State citizen, then they may apply for the corresponding residence and work permit for EU citizen family members after being granted the civil union certificate of approval.  

What documents do you need?

Documentation requirements vary from community to community but in Madrid they are the following:

  • Volante de empadronamiento conjunto: You must request this registration form from the town hall nearest you, that shows that both you and your partner live together in the same place.  You must ask the director to certify it with his signature and a stamp before you can submit it to authorities during your civil union appointment.
  • Certificate of no impediment (certificado de soltería): It is preferred that foreigners request this at their country´s consulate in Spain.  However, if you get one from your home country remember to check with officials to make sure it is valid and make sure it is legalized and apostilled properly.  Spaniards may get this document at the civil registry in their community.
  • Bank fee (tasa):  To register your civil union you will have to pay a fee before the appointment to submit to authorities during the appointment. Prices vary from community to community and they increase the prices at least once a year.   In Madrid it is currently 82,12€.

How long does it take to register the civil union?

In Madrid they tell you to come back to the office on Gran Vía in one month to pick up your civil union certificate.  Then, you may apply for the corresponding residence card for EU member family members.  Remember to check all the required documentation for that procedure as well.  More importantly, if you (the non- EU foreigner) have registered your civil union with a EU member citizen who is not Spanish, he or she must request their EU citizen residence card in Spain prior to requesting your residence permit for EU citizen family members.



FREE MOVEMENT OF WORKERS RESTRICTIONS AGAINST ROMANIANS AND BULGARIANS IN SPAIN

FREE MOVEMENT OF WORKERS RESTRICTIONS AGAINST ROMANIANS AND BULGARIANS IN SPAIN

On January 1st 2007 Romania and Bulgaria became part of the European Union by virtue of the Treaty signed on April 25th 2005. Although members of the EU, they were still subject to restrictions up to two years after their inclusion into the Union.  The free movement of workers assumes that all EU member state nationals have to right to work for self-employment in other EU member states under the same conditions as nationals of that State.

Under the conditions of certain clauses of the Act of Accession it states that citizens of countries who have recently joined the EU have to wait a certain period of time before they are permitted the same rights as other EU member state citizens.

Accordingly, in 2009 Spain incorporated Romania and Bulgaria into their labour market, two years after their accession. However, due to the dire economic situation in Spain, with the unemployment rate higher than ever, the European Commission agreed to enforce this free movement of workers restriction again in our country.  It is important to note that this enforcement did not affect those Romanians and Bulgarians who were already working in our country at that time.

On December 31 2013 the restriction was lifted and all barriers to free movement of workers were broken.  Despite the difficult times that our country has had to endure economically, we have seen an increase in foreigners who have come to Spain to seek employment.

It should be noted that there are over 900,000 Romanians in Spain, which counts for 17% of the total registered foreign population, and the numbers keep growing.



Translated by: Katherine Pascal
RULES AND REGULATIONS REGARDING MATRIMONIAL PROCEEDINGS

RULES AND REGULATIONS REGARDING MATRIMONIAL PROCEEDINGS

The implementation of the rules on jurisdiction regarding international matrimonial proceedings may become more complicated if not reviewed ahead of time.


What is the first thing that we should do?

We must first take a closer look on the rules and regulations so that we know in which direction to turn and before which State Court we should present our case. 

Matrimonial proceedings include separation, divorce and annulment. This general framework includes all possible scenarios regarding any of the three proceedings.

What should we do if we want to file for divorce? 

We first must figure out where we must present the case. In order to do this, we must establish the couple´s most recent common habitual residence, as long as one of the spouses still lives there.

What happens in cases of divorce by mutual agreement? 

In order to determine where to submit our documentation, we must consider one of the following residences:

1.) Either of partner´s habitual residences
2.) The habitual residence of the petitioner during the year before submitting the application
3.) The habitual residence of the petitioner during the last six months before submitting the application as long as he is a national of the State

Why is this information of importance to us? 

This information is important to us because it tells us in which country and before which State Court we should present our case. In immigration law, it is essential that we establish to whom we want to present our case so that it gets resolved as quickly and as efficiently as possible.



Translated by: Katherine Pascal
THE INS AND OUTS OF YOUR STUDENT RESIDENCE CARD!

THE INS AND OUTS OF YOUR STUDENT RESIDENCE CARD!

Which category do you fall under?




Are you working as an auxiliar de conversación de inglés in a private or public school in Spain?

If so, are you looking to continue teaching in a different autonomous community but you don´t know how that will affect your visa situation?

Are you working for either Beda, Ucetam or the Ministerio de Educación and are looking to switch programs and renew your current student residence card but don´t know if you will need to request a new student visa in your home country to do so?

Are you wondering if switching from a private to a public organization, or vice versa, will affect your visa situation?

Are you in possession of a student visa allowing you to study at a specific institution but are looking to continue your studies in a different institution?

Are you looking to continue or further your studies in Spain or another European Union country?

Are you looking to change your area of studies when you renew your student residence card?

Are you interested in becoming an au pair but don´t know how to go about getting the proper documentation to do so?  

Are you thinking about switching from your current auxiliar de inglés teaching position to an au pair position?

Are you looking to modify your student residence card to a residence and work permit?

If you fall under one or more of the aforementioned categories, don´t fret!  There is a solution to every one of these requests. These procedures can be tricky as they require specific documentation to see them through. Please don´t hesitate to contact us to request an appointment with one of our immigation lawyers specializing in these topics. 

Contact Information:

Calle Juan de Olías 1, planta principal, Oficina 3.
Metro: Estrecho
T. 91 127 09 20 / 674339827
Reglas de competencia: ámbito matrimonial

Reglas de competencia: ámbito matrimonial

La competencia judicial internacional puede resultar compleja de aplicar. El primer paso es determinar las reglas de competencia, ya que con esas pautas, sabremos ante qué Tribunal de qué Estado deberemos dirigir nuestra demanda.

En el ámbito matrimonial, la legislación establece las reglas en materia de divorcio, separación y nulidad. Allí, se recogen todos los supuestos que se pueden plantear. Así, si lo que buscamos es plantear una demanda de divorcio, lo primero que hará su abogado será acudir a la ley pertinente y determinar ante qué Tribunales deberemos dirigir nuestra demanda. En resumidas cuentas, su abogado estudiará cuál fue el lugar de la residencia habitual común de los cónyuges; el último lugar de residencia habitual de los cónyuges siempre que uno de ellos aún resida ahí o la residencia habitual del demandado. En caso de divorcio por mutuo acuerdo, se centrará en la residencia habitual de uno de los cónyuges; la residencia habitual del demandante, si ha residido allí durante al menos un año anterior a la presentación de la demanda o la residencia habitual del demandante los seis meses anteriores a la demanda, y siendo nacional de ese Estado.

Con estos datos podrá, dadas las circunstancias, indicarnos en qué país y a qué jurisdicción vamos a dirigir la demanda. En Derecho de extranjería, determinar correctamente la competencia judicial es el paso esencial para conseguir nuestro objetivo.
HOW HAVE WE SPED UP THE NATIONALITY APPLICATION PROCESSING TIME?

HOW HAVE WE SPED UP THE NATIONALITY APPLICATION PROCESSING TIME?


Due to increased immigration in our country since 1995, the General Directorate of Registries and Notaries received an overflow of nationality applications.

By December 2014, immigration officials were two years behind in processing nationality applications.

Due to this, the ¨plan intensivo¨ was launched, putting into effect two new developments that have sped up the application processing time.

First, more than 1,000 registrars throughout the country have committed to using their human and material resources to process nationality applications to put right this delay.

Second, it was agreed that applicants who had been granted Spanish nationality for residency could take their oath of citizenship before a notary.  It is important to note that most of the notaries, such as property registrars, agreed to collaborate with the ¨plan intensivo¨ free of charge.  Not only did they agree to help speed up the process by putting in their time and effort to review applications but they do so at no additional cost to the applicants.

Over the last year, more than 270,000 people have acquired Spanish nationality, which proves that the ¨plan intensivo¨ for processing nationality applications has been a success.

However, we must not repeat the same mistakes as last time, causing the system to collapse completely.  Public Administration will continue to keep the system it has now to process future nationality requests.

So what was the goal?  The goal was to process nationality applications in the least amount of time possible. In the near future we would like to resolve all requests in a maximum of one year.



Translated by: Katherine Pascal




USA GREEN CARD LOTTERY

USA GREEN CARD LOTTERY

Do you want to live in the United States?


It may seem too good to be true but every year the USA does a lottery and grants 50,000 Green Cards (residency permits) to registered applicants.

The United States government offers 50,000 visas to foreigners so that they can become legal permanent residents of the country.


This visa lottery, known as the Diversity Immigration Visa Program (DV-2015) is open from October to November.  The first year it was open from October 1st 2013-November 2nd 2013.  During this time the government accepts applications from any country except:


  • BANGLADESH
  • BRAZIL
  • CANADA
  • CHINA (continental)
  • COLOMBIA
  • DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
  • ECUADOR
  • EL SALVADOR
  • HAITI
  • INDIA
  • JAMAICA
  • MEXICO
  • NIGERIA
  • PAKISTAN
  • PERU
  • THE PHILIPPINES
  • SOUTH KOREA
  • THE UK (and its dependent territories except Northern Ireland)
  • VIETNAM

* Foreigners born in Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macao may apply.

Citizens from excluded countries may apply if they have dual nationality in a country that does not appear on the list or if they are married to a citizen of a country that does not appear on the exclusion list above.

Also, if any of you are originally from countries that appear on the exclusion list but have obtained Spanish nationality, then you may apply as well!

Requirements:

You must have a high school education or its equivalent.  This means that you have completed a 12-year course of both elementary and secondary education.

You must have worked for at least two years in the last five years in a job that requires at least two years of previous experience or training.

Applicants who have a previous criminal record or who have resided in the USA illegally could be disqualified depending on the nature of the crime or the amount of time they´ve spent illegally in the country.

Last years applicants were randomly selected on May 10th 2014.  Those who were selected then proceeded to request the corresponding long-stay residence permit/ Green Card application after October 1st 2014.  

Along with the application you must submit a letter with a job offer from a North American company. The position must be in accordance with your previous professional experience.


Now´s your chance!  Don´t let it slip away! Call us at 911270920 or e-mail us at info@abogadoextranjeriamadrid.net so we can prepare you for the application process!



Translated by: Katherine Pascal




Madrid, Móstoles, Alcalá de Henares, Fuenlabrada, Leganés, Getafe, Alcorcón, Parla, Torrejón de Ardoz, Alcobendas, Coslada, Las Rozas de Madrid, Pozuelo de Alarcón, San Sebastián de los Reyes, Rivas-Vaciamadrid, Majadahonda, Collado Villalba, Valdemoro, Aranjuez, Arganda del Rey, Boadilla del Monte, Colmenar Viejo, Pinto, Zaragoza, San Fernando de Henares, Abogado extranjería marbella,Tres Cantos, Galapagar, Villaviciosa de Odón, Ciempozuelos, Mejorada del Campo, Torrelodones, Algete, Navalcarnero, Arroyomolinos, Humanes de Madrid, San Martín de la Vega, Málaga, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, Villanueva de la Cañada, El Escorial, Villanueva del Pardillo, Guadarrama, Alpedrete, Meco ,Moralzarzal, Paracuellos de Jarama, Barcelona,Velilla de San Antonio, Valdemorillo , San Agustín del Guadalix, Brunete, Daganzo de Arriba, Griñón,Colmenarejo, Villalbilla , El Álamo, Colmenar de Oreja, Soto del Real, San Martín de Valdeiglesias, Sevilla la Nueva, Torres de la Alameda etc. Cuidado de personas mayores y enfermos en Madrid




Este sitio emplea cookies como ayuda para prestar servicios. Al utilizar este sitio, estás aceptando el uso de cookies. OK Más información